Online Editions

24th Jul, 2021

Rugby & Northampton breeze to win in youth league

Rugby Editorial 22nd Apr, 2015 Updated: 27th Oct, 2016

THE ELEMENTS failed to deter Rugby and Northampton (R&N) Athletics Club’s youngsters after they battled their way to team success at the UK Youth Development Midland Premier League meeting in Milton Keynes last weekend.

R&N’s under-17 and under-20 athletes fought off wild winds to accumulate 718 points which was enough to triumph over Birchfield Harriers (694) and Marshall Milton Keynes (691), with athletes impressing on both track and field.

Tom Cheyne led the way by putting on a superb show to win the 100 metres in 11.77 seconds, before taking second place in the 200m (23.69).

Cheyne then moved on to the long jump and secured another runner-up position with a leap of 6.27 metres.

The male relay events were dominated by R&N, with the under-17’s winning the 4x100m in 45.74, while the under-20’s were victorious in both the 4x100m (43.44) and 4x400m events (3:29.05).

Those athletes were in fine form individually as well, with two of the 400m relay runners dominating over longer distances.

Adam Wright cruised to success in the 800m in 1:57.77 and Hizam Sheekh (4:05.4) set a personal best when crossing the line to win the 1500m.

Fellow relay team-mates, Connor Aldridge and Aidan Leeson, also sealed individual successes in the 400m hurdles and 200m, with respective times of 60.22 and 23.86.

Isaac Akers put in an impressive run in the 1500m, storming home to an eight-second victory (4:12.23) which proved to be a season’s best for the under-17 athlete.

And on the field, Paddy Price launched the hammer 55.79 metres to grab gold with a new PB.

R&N’s women were also dominant on the day, with double victories for the under-20’s in the 800m, 1500m and 1500m steeplechase among the highlights.

Over the shorter of the distances, Ellie Welch took the glory in the ‘A’ race with 2:20.89, and Katie Chubb (2:21.95) secured success in the ‘B’ category.

Over 1500 metres, the respective honours went to Emma Bond (5:14.14) and Rebecca Leadbetter (5:14.15), while in the steeplechase it was Kirsty Goddard (5:35.52) and Tilly Lea (5:36.05) who were victorious.

The under-17 steeplechase was also won by R&N with Lily Carmichael storming to a 22-second triumph, crossing the line in 5:23.45.

In the field, there was success for a number of R&N’s under-17 athletes, with Eleanor Broome and Milan Clues securing first place in the long jump and high jump respectively.

Clues then moved up a level to compete against the under-20’s in the long jump, and impressed again by securing silver with a jump of 5.20 metres.

Kiona McLennon took shot put victory with a dominant display, throwing 12.98m – well over a metre ahead of her nearest rival – and she followed that up with second place in the discus, with a season’s best effort of 28.81 to round off a superb day for R&N.

Digital Advertising

Advertise on the Rugby Observer to boost your online presence.

Subscribe

Receive a weekly update to your inbox by signing up to our weekly newsletter.

Business Directory

From plumbers, to restaurants, we can provide you with all the info you need.

Public Notices

View and download all of the public notices in the Rugby Observer.