Rugby & Northampton impress in cross country and road relay races - The Rugby Observer

Rugby & Northampton impress in cross country and road relay races

Rugby Editorial 11th Oct, 2018   0

RUGBY & Northampton Athletic Club entered three teams into the Squeaky Bone Relay which took place in Olney, Buckinghamshire.

Athletes from different age groups competed in the 2.3-mile race and Northampton junior endurance athletes put in an outstanding performance to finish third, fourth and seventh overall.

All the R&N athletes that took part were between 11 and 12 years old and were competing against athletes who were from U18s and U20s age groups.

The junior runners dominated the race for R&N in the U16 category with the teams finishing first, second and fifth, with times of 60:00:19, 60:00:27 and 60:03:17 respectively.




Cian Shea clocking the fastest individual run.

Last weekend R&N also competed in the prestigious England National Road Relays held in Birmingham for the first time.


In the first race of the day, the U13 boys’ team was led off by Ollie Bucham who made a strong start before passing to Lewis Robson.

Robson consolidated the teams’ position with another fine run and handed over to Arthur Tilt who ran a scorching final leg, overtaking six runners to come home in 15th position.

R&N also fielded a B team in this event, consisting of Joshua Robson, Nicholas Marsh, and Louis Starr, which finished in 53rd position

The U13 girls also finished in 19th position with Alice Bennett, Zineb Zbirou and Madeleine Jacks, who was the fastest of the R&N runners on the day.

The girls B team of Jessica Kempton, Emily Langley, and Jemima Lambert finished in 31st position.

The U15 boys also fielded two teams, underlining the strength in depth R&N has at this age group.

The quickest of the six runners was Noah Bennett, followed closely by his team-mates in the A team of Finbar Myers and Louis Buttrick.

The team finished in 35th position with the B team of Dominic Evans, Jack Hope and Aidan O’Brien in 49th position.

The U15 girls’ team of Elspeth Unitt, Alice Bates and Sophia Hill all ran very strongly and finished in 28th position, with Bates the fastest of the R&N runners.

In the U17s race, Myles Martin, James Fletcher and Cian Hutton all ran very similar and consistent times to finish in a respectable 39th position.

The U17 girls also put in a very good performance finishing in 30th position.

Amelia McMurtrie was the quickest of the R&N runners, racing alongside Abigail Pearce and Isabelle Rippon.

The senior ladies then took centre stage and the opening leg saw Emma Bond produce an outstanding performance to bring the team home in 32nd place.

The team was then completed by World Masters champion, Angela Copson, Tilly Lea and Tamara Hardman, eventually finishing in 53rd position.

The B team of Zoe Shepherd, Rhea Cooper, Kate Williams, and Olivia Sheehan finished just behind in 62nd.

Business Directory

From plumbers, to restaurants, we can provide you with all the info you need.

Printing

We can provide all of your printing needs at competitive rates.

Subscribe

Receive a weekly update to your inbox by signing up to our weekly newsletter.

Buy Photos

Buy photos online from the Rugby Observer newspaper.