Rugby storm to victory - The Rugby Observer

Rugby storm to victory

Rugby Editorial 2nd Jun, 2014 Updated: 27th Oct, 2016   0

SWIMMING: RUGBY Swimming Club was again represented in both the Nuneaton Junior League (NJL) and the Leicester Diddy league (LDL).

The senior team stormed to victory at Wyndley in the NJL as they blew the opposition away, winning by 243 points to 179 for Camp Hill and 170 for Boldmere. This result represented the team spirit and hard work instilled by Steve Gregory (team head), as well as all the commitment of the swimmers.

The less experienced team came third in the LDL, to two A teams over in Enderby.

The team is again showing real guts and determination and improving rapidly, under the tutelage of Devesh Chohen and some of the senior club swimmers, as well as being led by the ever enthusiastic Jasmine Rigg.




Wellingborough won with 243 points, Rushden 220, Rugby 177, Leicester Sharks 162 and Oadby and Wigston struggled gamely but trailed home with 117.

At the Junior League Rugby were only out of the top three on rare occasions, six times in fact out of 51 races, including the ubiquitous relay DQ.


Race winners were Matt Seaton x 2, James Phillips, Luke Anspokes x 2, Victoria Perzylo, Dan Carey, Jessica McKenzie, Max Green, James Armeson, Ceri House, Max Green in the individuals.

Relay races were won by the boys 11s, Dan, Luke, Toby Rigg, Aaron Kilcaldy, in both free and medley, girls-9s freestyle, boys-10s medley, boys-12s medley and the all ages 8×1 relay.

Second and third places were also frequent with all the above mentioned also finished in the top three in other races, and were joined by Adam Wanless, Lewis Cresswell, Anna Rath, Cerys Allen, Aofie Williams, Belema Sikabofori, Lauren Phillips, Charlotte Obrien, Luie Gilroy and Harriet Troupe.

Over at Leicester Lucas Marshall won the boys 11s butterfly, Rhys Jones, the 9s backstroke, Emily Goodwin, 12s breaststroke, and Paul Scerbakovs the 11s backstroke.

The only relay win of the evening was the 12s girls Medley team of Jasmine Rigg, Emily, Georgia Godding, and Regan Walker, as they pipped Rushden by 0.1 of a second to huge noise form the travelling Rugby support.

Seconds were recorded by Holly Farndon, Amelia Quinn, and the relay teams of girls and boys 9s free, the boys 11s free the 9s boys and girls were both second in the medley too.

Thirds were more regular behind the big two, with Hayden Maher, Jasmine, Paul, Lucas, Lara Williams, Catherine Cleaver, Ben Shurrocks, Cerys James andSadie Pick swimming well.

At the next round of the Diddy league the teams split into hierarchical order with five final galas based upon league position.

(Last year Rugby were in the fifth of five, but are hoping to make it into league three this year.)

Public Notices

View and download all of the public notices in the Rugby Observer.

Recruitment

Find a career you'll love with our free career finder website.

Business Directory

From plumbers, to restaurants, we can provide you with all the info you need.

Online Editions

Catch up on your local news by reading our e-editions on the Rugby Observer.