Online Editions

24th Jul, 2021

Stunning Broome takes Midlands championship double

Rugby Editorial 18th Aug, 2014 Updated: 27th Oct, 2016

RUGBY & Northampton Athletic Club bring back 11 medals and a championship record from Leicester

Eleanor Broome put in a stunning performance to take double gold for Rugby & Northampton Athletic Club at the Midlands Age Group Championships.

The under-17 athlete triumphed on both track and field as she first took victory in the 100m with a time of 12.43, before turning her attentions to the long jump, where a distance of 5.41 meters couldn’t be beaten. To top it off, Broome set a new personal-best time of 12.39 in qualifying for the 100m final.

Team-mate Simone Ager took to the podium alongside Broome as she picked up bronze in the long jump thanks to a jump of 4.83m, having also qualified for the 100m final, finishing eighth with a time of 12.89.

Also in-form on the track was under-17 sprinter Rico Ewer, who was rewarded for a personal-best run of 10.7 in the 100m with a silver medal, finishing behind Nottingham’s Ryan Gorman, who took gold with a lightening-fast 10.61. Tom Cheyne narrowly missed out on a medal as he finished fourth in a time of 11.28, while Zachary Stapleton’s PB of 10.94 also saw him qualify for the final.

Stapleton took a second PB of the weekend in the 200m, clocking 22.26 on his way to second place. Tom Cheyne finished seventh in 23.02.

An excellent 12.98 saw Katie Print narrowly edged out of the medals in fourth in the under-15 girls 100m, running her competitors close despite being at the younger end of the age group.

English Schools medallist Tom Jasper stamped his name into the history books as he ran a championship-record time of 37.73 on his way to a convincing win in the under-15 boys 300m. Club-mate Adam Searle continued his rapid progress with bronze in the under-15 men’s 1500m, finishing with a time of 4.26.39.

In the under-17 women’s, a PB of 12.43 saw Brittany Wood pick up silver in the 80m hurdles, while a throw of 11.86m ensured Kiona McLennon took away a bronze medal in the shot put. An outstanding PB throw of 31.28m by McLennon in the discuss saw her finish fourth.

William Ballinger took third place in the under-15 men’s discuss thanks to a PB throw of 25.69m, following on from his fifth place in the shot put with a throw of 8.27m.

Kirsty Goddard held off the rest of the field to win the under-17 women’s 1500m steeplechase in a time of 5.39.3, while a time of 5.04.35 saw Emer Wintsch end sixth in the under-15 1500m. Joshua Lay narrowly missed out on a medal in the under-15 men’s 3000m as he finished fourth in a time of 9.54.61.

Business Directory

From plumbers, to restaurants, we can provide you with all the info you need.

Reader Travel

Check out all of the latest reader travel offers to get your hands on some free gifts.

Buy Photos

Buy photos online from the Rugby Observer newspaper.

Property Finder 24/7

Search for properties in Worcestershire, Warwickshire and the West Midlands.